Who we are

Our website address is https://marshallmusic.co.za.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Marshall Music is authorized to gather, store and use the following of your information:

– Name and surname
– Date of birth
– Sex
– Citizenship
– Nearest city
– Non-personal click patterns
– Email address
– IP address, and
– ID or passport number

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

All Media Uploaded on this site is the property of Marshall Music. © 2020 Marshall Music

Contact forms

Information submitted through the contact forms on our site is sent to our company email, hosted by Xneelo. Xneelo adheres to the EU “Privacy Shield” policy and you can find more information about this on their website.

We keep these submissions for customer service purposes only. They are never used for marketing purposes or shared with any third parties.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Our site uses the following cookies:

  • Google Analytics cookies – These are set for monitoring and tracking visitor’s behavior on the site.
  • WordPress logged-in cookies – these are used by WordPress to authenticate logged-in visitors, password authentication, and user verification.
  • Toolset plugin cookies – this is used by our Toolset plugin (Toolset Types, Module Manager, and Toolset Forms) to properly provide functionality based on user status.
  • Limit Login Attempts cookies – this is used by the Limit login attempts plugin to provide brute force security in logins by monitoring user cookies.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

Our websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

The use of your data provided is to enhance your user experience, showing you the related product you have an interest in.

On this site, the only analytics gathering service we use is Google Analytics, as explained in the Cookies section above.

Who we share your data with

We as Marshall Music don’t share your data with third-parties in a way as to reveal any of your personal information like email, name, etc.

Any contact messages received through this website related to customer service are also never used for marketing purposes or shared with any third parties.

How long we retain your data

Marshall Music retains your personal data as long as you are a registered person under our site, once you have removed your profile, all personal data is removed.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. No date is shared or sold to any third person parties at all.

Your contact information

Please see the contact or about page on our website for more information.

Additional information

How we protect your data

Marshall Music has to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. For the ends of this clause, “personal information” is defined according to the details in the Promotion of Access to Information Act, number 2 of 2000 (PAIA).

We protect customer data with the following site features:

  • We are entirely using SSL/HTTPS throughout all our sites. This encrypts our user communications with the servers so personal identifiable information is never captured by third parties without authorization.
  • Databases are sanitized (actual user personal details are removed) before deploying to development or testing environment.

What data breach procedures we have in place

In case of a data breach, System administrators will immediately go through affected users and will attempt to reset passwords if needed after informing the user.

What third parties we receive data from

We receive third party data from our social media accounts such as Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter.